An Official AQHA Affiliate Serving Pennsylvania and Surrounding States
PQHA  Calendar of Events PQHA Sponsors
Please visit and support!
* click to sponsor PQHA

2017

Show Name

Judges

MARCH    
March 11 Winning Ways Clinic and Tack Sale

2017 Winning Ways Clinic:
2017 Tack Sale Information:

2017 Tack Sale Labeling Instructions:
2017 Tack Sale Guidelines
2017 Tack Sale Consignment Form:

Clinician Brett Maxwell

APRIL    
April 22 & 23 Centre County Grange AQHA Introductory Show
Centre Hall PA
Grange Showbill Split Combined

Patterns
 

Dan Trein
Sandra Weinreich

Show Results

     
MAY    
May 19 - 21 PQHA Summer Kick Off Show
Centre Hall PA
Summer Kick Off Showbill

Patterns

 

Tina Anderson
John Boxell
Lynda Danielson
Michelle Tidwell

Show Results
 

May 27 & 28 NEW format! Two single judge full day AQHA shows.
Grange Showbill Single Judged

Patterns Saturday May 27th
Patterns Sunday May 28th

Sunday May 28th
Ranch Riding Sun #3
Reining Sun #2
Western Riding Sun #2

 

Show Results 5/27

Show Results 5/28
 

     
JUNE    
June 14 - 19


June 14 KQHA All Novice Show

Showbill

 

 

 

KQHA Keystone Showdown
Showdown Showbill
 

June 14 All Novice Show
Kimberly Leiter
Rick Christy

June 15-18
Murray Griggs
Jill Gomes Newcomb
Dolly Chayer
April Devitt
Casey Devitt
     
JULY    
July 12 - 16 PQHA Mid-Summer Madness
Centre Hall PA

July 12 All Novice Showbill  
Novice Show Patterns

 

 

 

Mid Summer Madness Showbill *revised 6/12/17

Mid Summer Madness Patterns except for Trail

   Hunt Seat Eq 14-18/Amateur/Select 7/13

Mid Summer Madness Trail Patterns July 14th
  Youth/Select/Amateur/Open

   Green L1/Youth L1/Amateur L1
  Small Fry/EWD L1

Mid Summer Madness Trail Patterns July 16th
  Youth/Select/Amateur/Open
   Green L1/Youth L1/Amateur L1
  Small Fry/EWD L1


Mid Summer Madness Party
 

July 12 All Novice Show
Joe Stanco
Sid Griffith

July 13-16
Bruce Brown
Mike Hawkins
Kelly Smith
Chele Mcgauly
Sara Simons
Kendra Weis
 

SHOW RESULTS
Novice Show Results
Show Results S/C 1 Th/Fr
Show Results S/C 2 Sat/Sun
Novice High Points
Circuit Awards & High Pts
Added Money Winners

     
AUGUST    
Aug 4 - 6 Centre County Grange
Aug 4 - All Novice,
Grange Showbill Novice
Patterns August 4

For August 4th Novice show
Ranch riding pattern 3
Reining pattern 6
Western riding the level one will be level 1 pattern 1 the All aged will be regular pattern one


Aug 5 & 6 Full AQHA Shows Double Judged Split Combined
Centre Hall PA
Grange Showbill Split Combined

Patterns August 5 & 6

For August 5 & 6th show
Ranch riding pattern 1
Western riding pattern 3
Reining pattern 7

 
Dave Phillips
Amber Clark


Show Results Aug 4
 

 

 

 

 

Gretchen Mathis
Jim Rudolph

Show Results Aug 5 & 6
High Points and All Around Winners

 

Aug 19 & 20 Centre County Grange Full AQHA Shows Double Judged Split Combined
Centre Hall PA
Grange Showbill Split Combined

PATTERNS
Amateur Trail
Horsemanship

Equitation

Serpentine Equitation

Walk Trot Equitation

Youth & Amateur Horsemanship

Novice & Select Showmanship

Youth & Amateur Showmanship

Walk Trot Horsemanship

Small Fry Trail

Small Fry Showmanship

 


Jeff Buck
Patrick Kayser


 

 
     
SEPTEMBER    
Sept 1 - 3 PQHA Nittany Classic and Futurities
Centre Hall PA
Nittany Classic and Futurity Showbill

Robert Dehn
Carolyn Johnson-Russell
John Kunkle
Dean Ross
 

     
DECEMBER    
Dec

PQHA Annual Awards Banquet

 
     

 


 

SHOW RELATED INFORMATION

SHOWBILLS
2017 CC Grange Sponsored Shows
2017 Summer Kickoff
2017 KQHA Keystone Showdown
2017 Summer Madness
2017 PQHA Classic

2017 PQHA All Novice Show

FORMS
2017 Entry Form
2017 Fast Pass Registration Form
2017 PQHA Stall Reservation Form
2017 CC Grange Fair Open & QH Shows Stall Reservation Form

2017 Trainers Sheet

 

PQHA Shows held at the Centre County Grange Fairgrounds

169 Homan Lane in Centre Hall, PA  16828


Special hotel information for the PQHA and Grange Shows at Centre Hall this year. People can find hotel information and special room block information to receive reduced rates for each show in this spreadsheet. Click here

Hotel List for State College:
           
www.statecollege.com/hotels

Hotels:

Penn Stater – State College 814-863-5050

Sleep Inn – State College 814-235-1020

Colony Lodge –Bellefonte 800-500-4656

Hampton Inn – State College 814-231-1590

Ramada Inn – State College 814-238-3001

Marriott – State College 814-238-1881

Motel 6 – State College 814-234-1600

Super 8 – State College 814-237-8005

Happy Valley MotorInn – SC 814-238-8461

Autoport – State College 814-237-7666

Keller House –Centre Hall 814-364-2225

Earlystown Manor –Centre Hall 814-466-6118

Schaeffer’s Cottages – Aaronsburg 814-349-8316

Hilton Garden Inn –State College 814-272-1221

Days Inn – State College 814-238-8454

Best Western-University Park 814-234-8393

Rent an RV Nittany RV Valet: 814-303-9303
info@nittanyrvvalet.com

 



Email
PQHA

  
 


Diamond Level

TEXAS ROADHOUSE
STATE COLLEGE PA
FREE APPETIZER VOUCHERS FOR ATTENDEES

Premier
Level Sponsors

THANKS FOR THE DONATION OF EQUIPMENT FOR OUR SHOWS

Platinum
Level Sponsors
• The Equine Chronicle
• Altmeyer's Trailers
• Tribute Equine Nutrition
• Schneider's Tack

Gold Level Sponsors
• Joe & Julie Tylka
•
Mold Base Industries
•
Jake's Golf Carts, LLC

• Donna Deckman
•
Ramada Inn State College
• Mobility Works

 
Silver Level Sponsors
• Ralph Thomas Quarter Horses
•
Circle M Training Center
• Lora Knelly Quarter Horses
• Highland Harley Davidson & Polatis
• Couglin Auto
• Chris Gray Performance Horses
• Rhonda Replogle QuarterHorses
•
PDM Insurance Agency, Inc.
• Meillieur Performance Horses
•The Grusha Family
• Keller House Bed & Breakfast
• Earlystown Diner
• Graysland Farm, Inc & GLF Pet Connection
•
Ed Weber Quarter Horses

• Ashleigh Egan & PSU Scorin A Win
• Carla & Mark, Shelly & Marlin Weaver
• Falk Performance Horses
• Penn Ag Industries Association
• Sullivan Quarter Horses

Bronze Level Sponsors
•
Ashley Leister & Ain't He Hot
• Valley View Ag Products
• Dan Rawlings Quarter Horses
• Lester Specht Trucking
• The Good Family
• PQHYA
• Deb Moyer Show Tack
• Cayce Miller Show Horses

Brass Level Sponsors
• Specht Performance Horses
• Three Oaks Quarter Horses

Class
Sponsors
•
Dee Dee McGrane
• John & Brenda Ackerman
• Jerik Show Horses
• Tammy Braham
• Brenda Campbell
• Shelly Boyle

Series Championships
•
Open Ranch Horse Riding – Sponsored by Joe & Julie Tylka
• Amateur Ranch Horse Riding – Sponsored by Joe & Julie Tylka
• Youth Ranch Horse Riding – Sponsor Highland Harley-Davidson & Polaris
• Level 1 Amateur Ranch Horse Riding – Sponsored by Mold Base Industries
• Level 1 Youth Ranch Horse Riding – Sponsored by Mold Base Industries
• Open Western Riding – Sponsored by Circle M Training Center
• Amateur Hunter Under Saddle – Sponsored by Chris Gray Performance Horses
• Green Trail – Sponsored by Meilleur Performance Horses
• Open Aged Geldings -  Sponsored by Ashleigh Egan in honor of PSU Scoring A Win


 


 

Copyright © 2011  PQHA  All Rights Strictly Reserved!